Australian University Rankings - 2018

We've noticed you are using an ad blocker. Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please whitelist us or disable your ad blocker.

  1. Click on AdBlock on browser toolbar and then gear icon / Settings. Select Customize > Stop blocking ads, in other words, AdBlock > Settings > Customize > Stop blocking ads.
  2. Expand Show ads on a webpage or domain. Enter https://bettereducation.com.au or https://www.bettereducation.com.au. Press OK.
  3. Go back to the previous page and reload it or visit home page.

Thank you for supporting us.

2018 Australian university world rankings provided by the top three world university ranking institutions . The national rank of each university is derived from the world rank. Also interested in comparing university rankings and trends side-by-side with 2D and 3D charts? Please find the rankings by degree / course / subject here. Related: Find national and world rankings of a university by rating agency and year | Uni rank trends | My ATAR | ATAR cut-offs by university, by course or both | Better Education VCE ATAR Calculator.


University textbooks with 15% discount and free delivery - Pearson | Wiley | Oxford | Cambridge | Medicine | Taylor & Francis | LexisNexis | Thomson Reuters | Federation Press

UniversityTimes AU RankTimes World RankShanghai AU RankShanghai World RankQS AU RankQS World Rank
Australian Catholic University 25401-50024501-60033801-1000
Australian National University 249469124
Bond University 29501–600   23443
Carnegie Mellon University - Australia       
Charles Darwin University 29501-600  29651-700
Charles Sturt University   31901-100033801-1000
CQUniversity 29501–600   27601-650
Curtin University 18301-3509151-20013250
Deakin University 22351-40010201-30018309
Edith Cowan University 29501-60030801-90031751-800
Federation University Australia       
Flinders University 15251-30022401-50024478
Griffith University 15251-30016301-40019329
James Cook University 10201-25010201-30020369
La Trobe University 18301-35016301-40022397
Macquarie University 10201-25010201-30013250
Monash University 584591659
Murdoch University 25401-50025601-70026591-600
Queensland University of Technology 10201-25010201-30012244
RMIT University 25401-50016301-40013250
Southern Cross University 29501-600  33801-1000
Swinburne University of Technology 25401-50016301-40021387
Torrens University Australia       
University of Adelaide 81357101-1508114
University of Canberra 15251-30025601-70027601-650
University of Divinity       
University of Melbourne 132138239
University of New England   28701-80033801-1000
University of New South Wales 6967101-150445
University of Newcastle 18301-35016301-40010214
University of Notre Dame Australia       
University of Queensland 469255548
University of South Australia 10201-25025601-70016264
University of Southern Queensland 34601-800  31751-800
University of Sydney 359368342
University of Tasmania 22351-40010201-30017287
University of Technology Sydney 919616301-4009160
University of the Sunshine Coast 34601-80028701-80033801-1000
University of Western Australia 7134693791
University of Wollongong 10201-25010201-30011218
Victoria University 18301-350  29651-700
Western Sydney University 22351-40022401-50025498