Australian University Rankings - 2017

We've noticed you are using an ad blocker. Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please whitelist us or disable your ad blocker.

  1. Click on AdBlock on browser toolbar and then gear icon / Settings. Select Customize > Stop blocking ads, in other words, AdBlock > Settings > Customize > Stop blocking ads.
  2. Expand Show ads on a webpage or domain. Enter https://bettereducation.com.au or https://www.bettereducation.com.au. Press OK.
  3. Go back to the previous page and reload it or visit home page.

Thank you for supporting us.

2017 Australian university world rankings provided by the top three world university ranking institutions . The national rank of each university is derived from the world rank. Also interested in comparing university rankings and trends side-by-side with 2D and 3D charts? Please find the rankings by degree / course / subject here. Related: Find national and world rankings of a university by rating agency and year | Uni rank trends | My ATAR | ATAR cut-offs by university, by course or both | Better Education VCE ATAR Calculator.


University textbooks with 15% discount and free delivery - Pearson | Wiley | Oxford | Cambridge | Medicine | Taylor & Francis | LexisNexis | Thomson Reuters | Federation Press

UniversityTimes AU RankTimes World RankShanghai AU RankShanghai World RankQS AU RankQS World Rank
Australian Catholic University 30501-600  33801-1000
Australian National University 248697120
Bond University 30501-600  23431-440
Carnegie Mellon University - Australia       
Charles Darwin University 17301-350  29651-700
Charles Sturt University     33801-1000
CQUniversity 30501-600  28601-650
Curtin University 22351-4009151-20015262
Deakin University 17301-35011201-30017293
Edith Cowan University 30501-600  31751-800
Federation University Australia       
Flinders University 17301-35022401-50025551-600
Griffith University 13251-30015301-40019325
James Cook University 9201-25015301-40021367
La Trobe University 22351-40015301-40020360
Macquarie University 13251-3009151-20012240
Monash University 580378660
Murdoch University 25401-50026701-80024501-550
Queensland University of Technology 9201-25011201-30013247
RMIT University 25401-50022401-50013247
Southern Cross University 25401-500  33801-1000
Swinburne University of Technology 25401-50015301-40022421-430
Torrens University Australia       
University of Adelaide 81347101-1508109
University of Canberra 22351-40025601-70025551-600
University of Divinity       
University of Melbourne 132139241
University of New England   26701-80033801-1000
University of New South Wales 6857101-150345
University of Newcastle 13251-30015301-40010224
University of Notre Dame Australia       
University of Queensland 465255447
University of South Australia 9201-25024501-60016279
University of Southern Queensland 35601-800  31751-800
University of Sydney 361483550
University of Tasmania 17301-35011201-30018313
University of Technology Sydney 9201-25015301-4009176
University of the Sunshine Coast 30501-600  33801-1000
University of Western Australia 7111591793
University of Wollongong 13251-30011201-30011232
Victoria University 17301-350  30701-750
Western Sydney University 25401-50015301-40025551-600