Find HSC First Place Achievers - 2017

2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Find 2017 HSC first place (in Course) achievers by course, student or school name.
Related: Schools sorted by HSC first place (in Course) achievers | Find HSC all rounders | Find HSC top achievers | Find HSC first place achievers. For the results of other years, please visit School Ranking Home. There are a large range of factors that impact on academic results in addition to the role played by the school itself. These include the SES (Socio Economic Status) background of students, whether the school is selective in its student intake, etc. It is for the reader to do his own research and draw his or her own conclusions. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by this DISCLAIMER.
Note:
  1. The definition of 'First Place in Course' is available from First Place in Course List.
  2. All the columns are sort-able. To sort in ascending or descending order, click on the corresponding column headings.
  3. IB - International Baccalaureates. IB results are not included. See the list of IB Schools.
  4. To find more details of a school, click the school. Most of the links will redirect to the corresponding school listing page.
  5. See School Rankings Based on Academic Results for more information.
  6. ATAR calculator | ATAR Cutoffs | Uni. Course Ranking | Uni. World Ranking.
  7. Aim for top results? Find a tutor, a music teacher or a  coaching school.
Course name, student first and/or family name or school name (min 3 chars, press Enter to search)

Tips to Search and Filter .

CourseFirst NameFamily NameSchool
Aboriginal StudiesElizabeth JessieParsons Killara High School
AgricultureKatelynZhang James Ruse Agricultural High School
Ancient HistorySerainaElia Lumen Christi Catholic College
Arabic ContinuersRand Muthanna HameedAl-Badri Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
Arabic ExtensionSundosAtasi Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
Armenian ContinuersAlishaDilanchian Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
Automotive ExaminationDarraghNewton St Stanislaus' College
BiologyDawnlicityCharls Fort Street High School
BiologyKaraDurante Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls
Business Services ExaminationMadeleine AmeliaLeehy Elderslie High School
Business Services ExaminationJordanPasqua Good Samaritan Catholic College
Business Services ExaminationKatherineTejcek Asquith Girls High School
Business StudiesBenjaminRubbo Wollemi College
ChemistryDannyYu Sydney Boys High School
Chinese and LiteratureJunniZhang Randwick Girls High School
Chinese BeginnersFinneganWaugh NSW School of Languages
Chinese ContinuersCharlieHoffman St Ignatius' College
Chinese ExtensionSabrinaTam Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
Chinese in ContextJingruWang Sydney Girls High School
Chinese in ContextShiyiZhao Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
Classical Greek ContinuersHebeLarkin Pymble Ladies' College
Classical Greek ExtensionHebeLarkin Pymble Ladies' College
Classical Hebrew ContinuersMimiSmith Moriah College
Classical Hebrew ExtensionEliezerSchwarz Moriah College
Community and Family StudiesLibbyDoyle Moama Anglican Grammar School
Construction ExaminationBiancaRitter Mount Carmel Catholic College
Croatian ContinuersMatthewSomodvarac Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
DanceSibelAlca Westfields Sports High School
Design and TechnologySerainaDanuser Newcastle Grammar School
DramaEllie MayTaylor Loreto Kirribilli
Earth and Environmental ScienceJohnBivell Fort Street High School
EconomicsRebeccaRosenberg Brigidine College Randwick
Electrotechnology ExaminationJacob ScottWallace Hunter Institute - Maitland
Engineering StudiesDibyenduRoy Sydney Boys High School
English (Advanced)Hansika EnakshiMuthukuda Cherrybrook Technology High School
English (Advanced)ChuyiWang SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
English (Standard)BaileyWray Magdalene Catholic High School
English as a Second LanguageWooyeon (Elise)Choi Cheltenham Girls High School
English Extension 1LiamSlabber Cranbrook School
English Extension 2William ChristopherSolomon Barker College
Entertainment Industry ExaminationMaliTauro-Cesca Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus
Filipino ContinuersFrancesca MaeRecto Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
Financial Services ExaminationLachlanDunlop Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College
Food TechnologyAnnabelleAlam St Patrick's Marist College
French BeginnersAnnieClarke Loreto Normanhurst
French ContinuersEmma MarieButler NSW School of Languages
French ExtensionBronte HalsteadNewman Sydney Girls High School
GeographyOwenSmall Merewether High School
German BeginnersAndreaDeWaal Wade High School
German BeginnersRohan PatrickSims Karabar High School Distance Education Centre
German ContinuersAngelaZha Fort Street High School
German ExtensionAngelaZha Fort Street High School
Hindi ContinuersPratyushCharde Outside Tutor
History ExtensionCassidyAinsworth-Grace Ascham School
Hospitality ExaminationEmmaGrant Catherine McAuley Westmead
Hospitality ExaminationKaoru FunSato Hui Carlingford High School
Human Services ExaminationNatalieSchroder Winmalee High School
Hungarian ContinuersRenata BettinaSzabolcsik Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
Indonesian and LiteraturePatrick BryanNugraha IPEKA Integrated Christian School
Indonesian BeginnersKamala ManjariMansfield Southern Cross Distance Education Centre
Indonesian ContinuersJulia AliceKokic Macarthur Anglican School
Indonesian ExtensionJulia AliceKokic Macarthur Anglican School
Indonesian in ContextShafanaSalsabila NSW School of Languages
Industrial TechnologyAlex PatrickO'Brien Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus
Information and Digital Technology ExaminationNapoleonLendoudis Holsworthy High School
Information Processes and TechnologyKevin Si YuFang North Sydney Boys High School
Italian BeginnersSophie JaneShuttleworth Queenwood School for Girls
Italian ContinuersInes FrancescaPaxton Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College
Italian ExtensionInes FrancescaPaxton Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College
Japanese and LiteratureSatokoMasutani SCECGS Redlands
Japanese BeginnersRayoungKim Carlingford High School
Japanese ContinuersTianyueZheng Smiths Hill High School
Japanese ExtensionGabrielleSeberry James Ruse Agricultural High School
Japanese in ContextSallyYamazaki NSW School of Languages
Korean and LiteratureWooyeon (Elise)Choi Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
Korean BeginnersSnehaKarri Baulkham Hills High School
Korean ContinuersPricillaLui NSW School of Languages
Korean in ContextHee WonLee Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
Latin ContinuersHebeLarkin Pymble Ladies' College
Latin ExtensionPatrickRyan Sydney Grammar School
Legal StudiesKevin TinwingZou North Sydney Boys High School
Macedonian ContinuersMarijaGrozdanova Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre
MathematicsJulianVan Gerwen Fort Street High School
Mathematics Extension 1RyderChen North Sydney Boys High School
Mathematics Extension 1JulianVan Gerwen Fort Street High School
Mathematics Extension 2Stanley Chi SangLuk SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
Mathematics General 2Isobel RubyKlein Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
Mathematics General 2Kirsten GraceSchreuder Barker College
Mathematics General 2GeorgeWeston Cranbrook School
Metal and Engineering ExaminationTimothy JamesDukes Western Institute - Forbes Campus
Modern Greek BeginnersGeorgeGiakoumatos NSW School of Languages
Modern Greek ContinuersIreneTheodore Blakehurst High School
Modern Greek ContinuersAthanasia-ElladaVardakis-Vertzayias Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre
Modern Greek ExtensionConstantinosKarantzias All Saints Grammar
Modern Hebrew ContinuersShaniBiton Kesser Torah College
Modern HistoryYamemaEsber Our Lady of Mercy College Parramatta
Music 1Hannah-GraceSpreitzer Wagga Wagga Christian College
Music 2ZiyuanLi North Sydney Boys High School
Music 2Tsz Yan StephanieTam Abbotsleigh
Music ExtensionZiyuanLi North Sydney Boys High School
Music ExtensionTsz Yan StephanieTam Abbotsleigh
Persian Background SpeakersMasihGhasemi Saturday School of Community Languages Arthur Phillip HS Centre
Personal Development, Health and Physical EducationSarahPlayford Loreto Normanhurst
PhysicsKieranShivakumaarun Sydney Boys High School
Polish ContinuersAgataKrzywanska Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
Portuguese ContinuersVaniaDa Fonseca Reis Saturday School of Community Languages Dulwich Centre
Primary Industries ExaminationEmily RoseBlyton Monaro High School
Punjabi ContinuersHarmandeep SinghSunner Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
Retail Services ExaminationKatyaGecso Xavier Catholic College Ballina
Russian ContinuersSofiaDmitrieva NSW School of Languages
Senior ScienceSamuel ChiriyankandathSebastian Normanhurst Boys High School
Serbian ContinuersNikolaPechanats St Spyridon College
Society and CultureRonahiDemirbag Northern Beaches Secondary College Manly Campus
Software Design and DevelopmentSerenaGao Smiths Hill High School
Spanish BeginnersAnitaGibson NSW School of Languages
Spanish ContinuersTeresaBallesteros Teijelo NSW School of Languages
Spanish ExtensionNicoleGalhardi Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre
Studies of Religion IChristianBoustany Holy Spirit Catholic College
Studies of Religion ICallumWoodrow La Salle Academy
Studies of Religion IIBenjamin Charles LeonardMason Marist College Kogarah
Swedish ContinuersMaans MikaelLundstroem Outside Tutor
Tamil ContinuersPuraathaniKirupaharan Outside Tutor
Textiles and DesignEmily LauraSavage Hills Adventist College
Tourism, Travel and Events ExaminationCattleyaU-Thaipat Sydney Institute - Ultimo Campus
Turkish ContinuersNimet NurSen Amity College, Prestons
Ukrainian ContinuersDmytroKucheryavyy Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
Vietnamese ContinuersMinh ThuanTran Tempe High School
Visual ArtsAlexandra KateFletcher Maitland Grossmann High School
Visual ArtsIsabellaGerardi Ravenswood School for Girls