Find HSC First Place Achievers - 2016

2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Find 2016 HSC first place (in Course) achievers by course, student or school name.
Related: Schools sorted by HSC first place (in Course) achievers | Find HSC all rounders | Find HSC top achievers | Find HSC first place achievers. For the results of other years, please visit School Ranking Home. There are a large range of factors that impact on academic results in addition to the role played by the school itself. These include the SES (Socio Economic Status) background of students, whether the school is selective in its student intake, etc. It is for the reader to do his own research and draw his or her own conclusions. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by this DISCLAIMER.
Note:
  1. The definition of 'First Place in Course' is available from First Place in Course List.
  2. All the columns are sort-able. To sort in ascending or descending order, click on the corresponding column headings.
  3. IB - International Baccalaureates. IB results are not included. See the list of IB Schools.
  4. To find more details of a school, click the school. Most of the links will redirect to the corresponding school listing page.
  5. See School Rankings Based on Academic Results for more information.
  6. ATAR calculator | ATAR Cutoffs | Uni. Course Ranking | Uni. World Ranking.
  7. Aim for top results? Find a tutor, a music teacher or a  coaching school.
Course name, student first and/or family name or school name (min 3 chars, press Enter to search)

Tips to Search and Filter .

CourseFirst NameFamily NameSchool
Aboriginal StudiesDarcyDunlop Gosford High School
AgricultureJessicaChen Hurlstone Agricultural High School
Ancient HistoryTrentHugler Parramatta High School
Arabic ContinuersMonaAl-Sulaiman Al-Faisal College
Arabic ExtensionHichamJansis Saturday School of Community Languages Birrong Girls HS Centre
Armenian ContinuersSaroLabajian Galstaun College
Automotive ExaminationJyeBower St Stanislaus' College
BiologyPrithviSantana Baskar Macquarie Fields High School
Business Services ExaminationCaseySeib St Mark's Catholic College
Business StudiesEmilyDalwood Brigidine College St Ives
Business StudiesPatrickHa Champagnat Catholic College
ChemistryRohanKrishnaswamy James Ruse Agricultural High School
Chinese Background SpeakersWeihanWang Kogarah High School
Chinese BeginnersThanhLy Open High School
Chinese ContinuersJiminCha The King's School
Chinese ExtensionNatalieTeh Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
Classical Greek ContinuersMaxwellGlanville Sydney Grammar School
Classical Greek ExtensionMark HenryRothery St Ignatius' College
Classical Hebrew ContinuersNachmanKastel Kesser Torah College
Classical Hebrew ExtensionNachmanKastel Kesser Torah College
Community and Family StudiesGeorginaCant Asquith Girls High School
Construction ExaminationGrantPfundstein St Patrick's College Sutherland
Croatian ContinuersNikolinaJugovic Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
DanceEryn LouiseButton Nowra High School
DanceSky AmbahCarrall Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
DanceDeirdreMurray-Wallace Outside Tutor
Design and TechnologyGabriellePagano De La Salle Catholic College
DramaEllaMcCrindle Brigidine College St Ives
Dutch ContinuersDennisKoolen Outside Tutor
Earth and Environmental ScienceKateCousins Fort Street High School
EconomicsSpencerHu James Ruse Agricultural High School
Electrotechnology ExaminationReubenHackett Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College
Engineering StudiesChester YixuanCao Sydney Technical High School
English (Advanced)Emily JaneTyrrell Bede Polding College
English (Standard)Zhitan JackWang Blakehurst High School
English as a Second LanguageCindy JiatongLi Carlingford High School
English Extension 1KatieJones Mount St Patrick College
English Extension 2ThomasDormor St Clare's High School
Entertainment Industry ExaminationOlivia BreeCowie Maitland Grossmann High School
Entertainment Industry ExaminationJamie LouiseLipsham Cerdon College
Entertainment Industry ExaminationVictoria LouiseMoliterno Marist Sisters' College Woolwich
Entertainment Industry ExaminationKimberleyWeeks St Peter's Catholic College
Filipino ContinuersAngelika MaeMalabag Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
Financial Services ExaminationBianca JuliettaNg Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College
Food TechnologyIlanaBolinowsky Roseville College
French BeginnersKristina LeeO'Shea Nowra High School
French ContinuersDominicDwyer Fort Street High School
French ExtensionSamuelCass Sydney Grammar School
GeographyAndreasOrsmond Sydney Grammar School
German BeginnersOliviaAtkins Open High School
German ContinuersCarly JadePotter Caringbah High School
German ExtensionCharles RichardHancock Canberra Grammar School
Heritage Chinese (Mandarin)MatthewSitu Open High School
Heritage IndonesianStephanieHartanto Open High School
Heritage JapaneseJung ALee Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
Heritage KoreanSarah Ji MinKim Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
Heritage KoreanJu Hye (Esther)Lee Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
Hindi ContinuersRishabhMalhotra Outside Tutor
History ExtensionBridey Clare ElysiaLea Strathfield Girls High School
Hospitality ExaminationKarenWu Ryde Secondary College
Human Services ExaminationAmber RoseHarper Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank College
Hungarian ContinuersSarahDesney Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
Hungarian ContinuersIstvanKovacs Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
Indonesian Background SpeakersLorenziaHeryxlim Open High School
Indonesian BeginnersIsabelle GraceFerguson Coffs Harbour Christian Community School
Indonesian ContinuersKazukiUchida Ryde Secondary College
Indonesian ExtensionPayalParikh Open High School
Industrial TechnologyMonique JeanMiller Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus
Information and Digital Technology ExaminationCoenBrand Kildare Catholic College
Information Processes and TechnologyAlbertFung James Ruse Agricultural High School
Italian BeginnersMadeleineCarroll Pymble Ladies' College
Italian ContinuersSachinMahajan Sydney Grammar School
Italian ExtensionAnishRastogi Sydney Grammar School
Japanese Background SpeakersWakanaMori Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
Japanese BeginnersKaitlyn YejiCho Chatswood High School
Japanese ContinuersJuliaGuan Sydney Girls High School
Japanese ExtensionRainaTomoda Baulkham Hills High School
Korean Background SpeakersSubeenLee Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
Korean ContinuersHenryWu Open High School
Latin ContinuersLachlanSue Sydney Grammar School
Latin ExtensionLachlanSue Sydney Grammar School
Legal StudiesGregoryLoukaitis Christian Brothers High School Lewisham
Macedonian ContinuersEmilijaGosarevska Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre
Maltese ContinuersJamesPirotta Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
MathematicsAdaFang Sydney Girls High School
MathematicsNatalie Si-YiLee Baulkham Hills High School
MathematicsDamian JayNakhla St Ives High School
MathematicsYuchenRen St George Girls High School
MathematicsFinneganWaugh St Joseph's College
MathematicsMatthewWinfred Inaburra School
Mathematics Extension 1DawnlicityCharls Fort Street High School
Mathematics Extension 2KevinXian James Ruse Agricultural High School
Mathematics General 2ChristineGutierrez St John Paul II Catholic College (Nirimba)
Modern Greek BeginnersStephanieKritikos Open High School
Modern Greek ContinuersPanagiota (Naya)Damigou Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre
Modern Greek ExtensionFotinaBouranta Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
Modern Hebrew ContinuersYotamManor Masada College
Modern HistoryDominicDwyer Fort Street High School
Modern HistoryMegan ClaireFitzgerald Kincoppal - Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart
Music 1AlexanderYoung Newcastle Grammar School
Music 2SeanHayashi SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
Music ExtensionSeanHayashi SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
Persian Background SpeakersMaryamMehrabani Saturday School of Community Languages Arthur Phillip HS Centre
Personal Development_Health and Physical EducationClare LouisaFaulkner North Sydney Girls High School
PhysicsAidinKarahasan Sydney Boys High School
Polish ContinuersJuliaChabros Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
Portuguese ContinuersAfonsoTeixeira-Pinto St Aloysius' College
Primary Industries ExaminationVanessa EmilyAngel Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus
Punjabi ContinuersHarnoorJawandha Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
Retail Services ExaminationChelsiWilliams St Patrick's College Sutherland
Russian ContinuersSophieShafeeva Open High School
Senior ScienceDaniel StephenIsaac Oakhill College Castle Hill
Serbian ContinuersAleksandarVojvodic Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Girls HS Centre
Society and CultureHelaineLiew Willoughby Girls High School
Software Design and DevelopmentPeter ColeBaker Wagga Wagga High School
Software Design and DevelopmentHuwEvans The Scots College
Spanish BeginnersNaomieNguyen Meriden School
Spanish ContinuersZeldaWinestock International Grammar School
Spanish ExtensionZeldaWinestock International Grammar School
Studies of Religion IHannahO'Callaghan All Saints College (St Mary's Campus)
Studies of Religion IAlessandroSobral Parramatta Marist High School
Studies of Religion IIThomasKossenberg Waverley College
Tamil ContinuersSahanujaThiyagesan Outside Tutor
Textiles and DesignAnnabelleBowman Sydney Distance Education High School
Tourism_Travel and Events ExaminationJasmineHandsaker Sydney Institute - St George College
Turkish ContinuersBesteMisirlisoy Saturday School of Community Languages Dulwich Centre
Ukrainian ContinuersKhrystynaMatiiuk Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
Vietnamese ContinuersKhanh VyLe Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
Visual ArtsGladysLai Sydney Girls High School