Australian University Rankings - 2018

2018 Australian university world rankings provided by the top three world university ranking institutions . The national rank of each university is derived from the world rank. Also interested in comparing university rankings and trends side-by-side with 2D and 3D charts? Please find the rankings by degree / course / subject here. Related: Find national and world rankings of a university by rating agency and year | Uni rank trends | My ATAR | ATAR cut-offs by university, by course or both | Better Education VCE ATAR Calculator.


University textbooks with 15% discount and free delivery - Pearson | Wiley | Oxford | Cambridge | Medicine | Taylor & Francis | LexisNexis | Thomson Reuters | Federation Press

UniversityTimes AU RankTimes World RankShanghai AU RankShanghai World RankQS AU RankQS World Rank
Australian Catholic University 25401-50024501-60033801-1000
Australian National University 249469124
Bond University 29501–600   23443
Carnegie Mellon University - Australia       
Charles Darwin University 29501-600  29651-700
Charles Sturt University   31901-100033801-1000
CQUniversity 29501–600   27601-650
Curtin University 18301-3509151-20013250
Deakin University 22351-40010201-30018309
Edith Cowan University 29501-60030801-90031751-800
Federation University Australia       
Flinders University 15251-30022401-50024478
Griffith University 15251-30016301-40019329
James Cook University 10201-25010201-30020369
La Trobe University 18301-35016301-40022397
Macquarie University 10201-25010201-30013250
Monash University 584591659
Murdoch University 25401-50025601-70026591-600
Queensland University of Technology 10201-25010201-30012244
RMIT University 25401-50016301-40013250
Southern Cross University 29501-600  33801-1000
Swinburne University of Technology 25401-50016301-40021387
Torrens University Australia       
University of Adelaide 81357101-1508114
University of Canberra 15251-30025601-70027601-650
University of Divinity       
University of Melbourne 132138239
University of New England   28701-80033801-1000
University of New South Wales 6967101-150445
University of Newcastle 18301-35016301-40010214
University of Notre Dame Australia       
University of Queensland 469255548
University of South Australia 10201-25025601-70016264
University of Southern Queensland 34601-800  31751-800
University of Sydney 359368342
University of Tasmania 22351-40010201-30017287
University of Technology Sydney 919616301-4009160
University of the Sunshine Coast 34601-80028701-80033801-1000
University of Western Australia 7134693791
University of Wollongong 10201-25010201-30011218
Victoria University 18301-350  29651-700
Western Sydney University 22351-40022401-50025498