WA School Ranking (75+) - 2015

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | Custom Search

The following table ranks top 50 WA high schools based on the percentage of Stage 3 course enrolments in the school where a WACE course score of 75 or above was achieved in 2015 . Find best high schools in Perth or top schools in WA here. Schools with less than 20 full-time eligible Year 12 students are not included. Schools with less that 100 Stage 3 unit pairs are also not included. Other types of rankings are also available: All Schools | Top 50 WACE course exam schools (65+) | Top schools by course. For other types of ranking or the results of other years, please visit School Ranking Home. Related: '99 Club' - List of public schools sorted by the number of Year 12 students in 99 club | '99 Club' - Student and school search. There are a large range of factors that impact on academic results in addition to the role played by the school itself. These include the SES (Socio Economic Status) background of students, whether the school is selective in its student intake, etc. It is for the reader to do his own research and draw his or her own conclusions.
Note:
  1. All the columns are sort-able. To sort in ascending or descending order, click on the corresponding column headings.
  2. WACE - Western Australian Certificate of Education.
  3. Schools with less than 20 full-time eligible Year 12 students or with less than 50 Stage 3 unit pairs are omitted. Canning College, Cyril Jackson Senior Campus, North Lake Senior Campus, Tuart College, Australian Technical Colleges, overseas schools, Schools of Isolated and Distance Education and primary schools are omitted.
  4. To find more details of the school, click the school. Most of the links will redirect to the corresponding school listing page.
  5. See School Rankings Based on Academic Results for more information.
  6. Find IB schools.
  7. WACE ATAR calculator | ATAR Cutoffs | Uni. Course Ranking | Uni. World Ranking.
  8. Aim for top results? Find a tutor or a music teacher.
Better Education RankSchoolNo. of 75+%Total Stage 3 Unit Pairs
1 Carmel School 6342.28%149
2 Perth Modern School 44840.62%1103
3 St Mary's Anglican Girls' School 26938.16%705
4 St Hilda's Anglican School For Girls 24837.86%655
5 Methodist Ladies' College 15832.44%487
6 Penrhos College 19728.35%695
7 Presbyterian Ladies’ College 17627.94%630
8 Christ Church Grammar School 22025.52%862
9 All Saints' College 15824.96%633
10 Hale School 24624.95%986
11 John XXIII College 17424.93%698
12 Santa Maria College 16722.12%755
13 St Andrew's Grammar 1821.69%83
14 Ursula Frayne Catholic College 7821.49%363
15 Sacred Heart College 13520.96%644
16 John Curtin College of the Arts 15120.8%726
17 Willetton Senior High School 26120.05%1302
18 Rossmoyne Senior High School 28019%1474
19 Thornlie Christian College 1918.81%101
20 Scotch College 14418.68%771
21 Iona Presentation College 10318.49%557
22 Shenton College 17818.35%970
23 Perth College 10918.29%596
24 Mount Barker Community College 1818%100
25 Newman College 8616.76%513
26 WA College of Agriculture - Denmark 915.25%59
27 St George's Anglican Grammar School 2314.74%156
28 Churchlands Senior High School 15114.48%1043
29 Helena College 4113.85%296
30 Esperance Senior High School 3013.76%218
31 Kelmscott Senior High School 4113.71%299
32 Kearnan College 913.64%66
33 Applecross Senior High School 12013.54%886
34 Trinity College 9812.28%798
35 Kingsway Christian College 4912.25%400
36 Aquinas College 7912.21%647
37 Duncraig Senior High School 7312.17%600
38 Mercedes College 7611.99%634
39 Servite College 5511.96%460
40 Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School 6311.69%539
41 St Joseph's College 1311.61%112
42 Mount Lawley Senior High School 10111.46%881
43 Lake Joondalup Baptist College 4811.4%421
44 Manea Senior College 4711.35%414
45 CBC Fremantle 4311.2%384
46 Cape Naturaliste College 810.96%73
47 Leeming Senior High School 3510.9%321
48 St Stephen's School - Carramar Campus 3810.83%351
49 St Luke's College 1510.79%139
50 Chisholm Catholic College 10110.77%938