WA School Ranking (65+) - 2015

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | Custom Search

The following table ranks top 50 WA high schools based on the percentage of Stage 3 course enrolments in the school where a WACE course score of 65 or above was achieved in 2015 . Find best high schools in Perth or top schools in WA here. Schools with less than 20 full-time eligible Year 12 students are not included. Schools with less that 100 Stage 3 unit pairs are also not included. Other types of rankings are also available: All Schools | Top 50 WACE course exam schools (65+) | Top schools by course. For other types of ranking or the results of other years, please visit School Ranking Home. Related: '99 Club' - List of public schools sorted by the number of Year 12 students in 99 club | '99 Club' - Student and school search. There are a large range of factors that impact on academic results in addition to the role played by the school itself. These include the SES (Socio Economic Status) background of students, whether the school is selective in its student intake, etc. It is for the reader to do his own research and draw his or her own conclusions.
Note:
  1. All the columns are sort-able. To sort in ascending or descending order, click on the corresponding column headings.
  2. WACE - Western Australian Certificate of Education.
  3. Schools with less than 20 full-time eligible Year 12 students or with less than 50 Stage 3 unit pairs are omitted. Canning College, Cyril Jackson Senior Campus, North Lake Senior Campus, Tuart College, Australian Technical Colleges, overseas schools, Schools of Isolated and Distance Education and primary schools are omitted.
  4. To find more details of the school, click the school. Most of the links will redirect to the corresponding school listing page.
  5. See School Rankings Based on Academic Results for more information.
  6. Find IB schools.
  7. WACE ATAR calculator | ATAR Cutoffs | Uni. Course Ranking | Uni. World Ranking.
  8. Aim for top results? Find a tutor or a music teacher.
Better Education RankSchoolNo. of 65+%Total Stage 3 Unit Pairs
1 St Mary's Anglican Girls' School 51372.77%705
2 St Hilda's Anglican School For Girls 45469.31%655
3 Perth Modern School 73666.73%1103
4 Carmel School 9765.1%149
5 Methodist Ladies' College 30662.83%487
6 Presbyterian Ladies’ College 37960.16%630
7 John XXIII College 38655.3%698
8 Penrhos College 38054.68%695
9 Christ Church Grammar School 47054.52%862
10 Mount Barker Community College 5353%100
11 Santa Maria College 39452.19%755
12 All Saints' College 32751.66%633
13 Hale School 50451.12%986
14 Iona Presentation College 27349.01%557
15 Perth College 28147.15%596
16 Sacred Heart College 30246.89%644
17 John Curtin College of the Arts 33846.56%726
18 Scotch College 35846.43%771
19 Ursula Frayne Catholic College 16846.28%363
20 Newman College 23545.81%513
21 Willetton Senior High School 58845.16%1302
22 Shenton College 43244.54%970
23 Rossmoyne Senior High School 64743.89%1474
24 Rehoboth Christian College 2942.65%68
25 Kearnan College 2842.42%66
26 Corpus Christi College 23440.34%580
27 Aquinas College 25839.88%647
28 Applecross Senior High School 34639.05%886
29 St Andrew's Grammar 3238.55%83
30 Esperance Senior High School 8438.53%218
31 Churchlands Senior High School 39738.06%1043
32 St Stephen's School - Carramar Campus 12936.75%351
33 Thornlie Christian College 3736.63%101
34 Chisholm Catholic College 34236.46%938
35 Mercedes College 22435.33%634
36 Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School 19035.25%539
37 Trinity College 27834.84%798
38 Duncraig Senior High School 20834.67%600
39 Helena College 10134.12%296
40 Lesmurdie Senior High School 13634.09%399
41 Bunbury Catholic College 17033.66%505
42 Lake Joondalup Baptist College 14133.49%421
43 St Stephen's School - Duncraig Campus 16633.27%499
44 Wesley College 24732.72%755
45 John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School 17031.89%533
45 Prendiville Catholic College 14731.89%461
47 CBC Fremantle 12231.77%384
48 John Calvin Christian College 3431.48%108
49 St Mark's Anglican Community School 21031.34%670
50 Mount Lawley Senior High School 27531.21%881